| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.48 |
| Owner/operator: | Caproni |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1919 |
| Engine model: | Liberty L-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Verona -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Taliedo Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Caproni Ca.48 took off from the company's home airfield Milano-Taliedo Airport, Italy, at 07:30 local time for a flight to Venice, where it arrived without incident at 09:22. The aircraft took off at 17:00 for the return flight to Taliedo. Eyewitnesses reported that as the airliner passed near the airfield at Verona at an altitude of 3,000 feet (910 m), its wings seemed first to flutter and then to collapse entirely. Several of the people on board jumped from the aircraft to their deaths before it crashed. There were no survivors.
Different sources put the death toll at 14, 15 or 17.
The Ca.48, a large triplane, was an airliner conversion of the Caproni Ca.42 heavy bomber.
Sources:
Flight International Location
Images:

photo (c) unknown; unknown; 1919; (publicdomain)