UK Yakovlev Yak-40EC I-JAKI, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40EC
Owner/operator:Weasua Air Transport
Registration: I-JAKI
MSN: 9141518
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) -   Liberia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair in an accident or during fighting in Monrovia.
It was acquired in 1991.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Russianplanes.net