Other Ilyushin Il-76TD 7O-ADF, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 7O-ADF
MSN: 1033418578
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-76TD was damaged by shrapnel during fighting at Sana'a International Airport, Yemen.
The precise date of the occurrence it unknown. It was seen damaged at Sana'a in December 2018. The last known previous sighting was in December 2014 at Tashkent.
Likely timeframe is March-May 2015 when several other aircraft were damaged in fighting at Sana'a Airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2025 7O-ADF Yemen Air Force 0 Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) w/o