Other Ilyushin Il-78 76736, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-78
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 76736
MSN: 0073476317
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Uzyn Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair whilst parked at Uzyn, Ukraine, probably in the late 1990s.
Its hardstand had not been completely cleared of snow so the aircraft could not be pushed back to the rear end of the hardstand.
When another Il-78 (UR-76653) taxied along at night, its wing hit and destroyed the cockpit of 76736.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location