Accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B) 341, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 341
MSN: DC-793M
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Peruvian Metro 23 was apparently involved in an accident as the wreck was seen in a hangar at Lima Airport on September 6, 2005. The aircraft was last seen active in July 2003.

Sources:

airlinerlist.com