Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I 5Y-JET, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:JetPet
Registration: 5Y-JET
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I turboprop plane sustained substantial damage to the left hand wing and propeller in a landing accident. The airplane was withdrawn from use and stored at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL). It was first seen there in February 2005 and last seen active in October 2001 so the accident must have occurred between those dates.

Sources:

Location