Accident Ilyushin Il-76M CCCP-86859, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86859
MSN: 0003426755
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shadrinsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shadrinsk Air Base
Narrative:
The undercarriage struts were damaged on landing at Shadrinsk Air Base in winter. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and scrapped.
The accident happened between March 1997 and 15 August 1999.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location