Accident Latham 47 n/a, Monday 18 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1928
Time:18:45
Type:Latham 47
Owner/operator:Roald Amundsen
Registration: n/a
MSN: 47.02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bjørnøya/Barents Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tromsø
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Roald Amundsen disappeared while flying on a search and rescue mission looking for missing members of Nobile's crew, whose new airship the Italia had crashed while returning from the North Pole. The twin engined plane, provided by the French goverment, took off from Tromsø at 16.00 hours and distress signal was received around 18.45 hours.
A torn off wing float was found on August 31st off the Norwegian coast in the vicinity of the city of Tromso, and a gasoline tank was found in October at Haltenbanken in the Norwegian Sea. The assumed crash site is near the island of Bjørnøya in Barents Sea.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roald_Amundsen
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fil:Latham_47_Roald_Amundsen_1928.jpg (actual a/c) .