Accident Antonov An-26 01 red, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 01 red
MSN: 9106
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orenburg Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the 1990s when the RU-19A-300 APU caught fire during a test-run after overhaul of the aircraft by 366 ARZ at Orenburg-2 (Southwest) and the fire spread to the centre-wing section; a repair was deemed economically not viable.

Sources:

Soviet Transports