Accident Ilyushin Il-76M CCCP-86834, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86834
MSN: 0003422655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novokuznetsk Airport (NOZ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novokuznetsk Airport (NOZ/UNWW)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing at Novokuznetsk before September 1989.
After minimal repairs, it was flown to Irkutsk where it served as a ground instructional airframe for the Irkutsk Higher Military Technical School (IVATU) on the civil airfield.
The aircraft was scrapped in 2010.

Sources:

Location