Accident Ilyushin Il-76 CCCP-86711, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76
Owner/operator:Ilyushin Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-86711
MSN: 01-03
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riga-Spilve Airport ? -   Latvia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was damaged beyond repair when it struck an airport building while taxiing. It was then used as an instructional airframe at Riga-Spilve

Sources:

Soviet Transports