Accident Antonov An-26 RA-47415, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-47415
MSN: 9802
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belgorod Airport (EGO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov made a forced landing at Belgorod in the mid 1990s and was withdrawn from use. It was cancelled from the Russian register on 12 March 2001. The airframe was to become a cinema of the 'Rolan Bykov Fund' at Belgorod, but this was prevented in 2004 by the sanitary authorities because some radioactive sensors (for icing etc.) had not yet been removed