Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11815, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11815
MSN: 7345101
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Massawa Airport (MSW) -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing. It was first noted at Massawa in April 1994 so the accident must have happened before that date.
The airplane was later used as a restaurant at the central bus-station in Massawa.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Konstantin von Wedelstaedt; near Massawa Airport (MSW); 30 December 2009