Accident Antonov An-26-100 5A-DOK, unk. date 2002
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Sin Sad Airlines
Registration: 5A-DOK
MSN: 13106
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wadi Bu al Hashm -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at the desert airstrip of Wadi Bu al Hashm, Libya.
Photographic evidence shows the main undercarriage collapsed with damage to the propeller tips.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wolfgang Seel; Wadi Bu al Hashm; 28 October 2010