Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BK , unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 9346609
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tiksi Airport (IKS) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after it reportedly overran the runway at Tiksi.
Reportedly the wreckage was already there by 1982/83, the tail and some other parts are extant outside the airport boundary at Tiksi, seen in April 2017.

Sources:

Soviet Transports