Airprox Serious incident Robin DR.400/120 G-GDEF, Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-GDEF
MSN: 1538
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1.7NM WSW Sutton Bank -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Eurofox (G-HETY) reported that a Robin DR.400 (G-GDEF) was sighted as it appeared from behind the Eurofox’s high-wing. The DR.400 passed 50m in front and less than 50ft above. The glider pilot (being towed 50m behind the Eurofox) reported that the DR.400 jinked left just prior to closest conflict. The DR.400 registration was clearly visible on the left side of the aircraft as it diverged away to the right of the Eurofox after the confliction. The Eurofox pilot reports that there was no time to take avoiding action.

When determining the risk, the UK Airprox Board acknowledged that the pilot of the DR.400 had taken emergency avoiding action but that neither pilot had seen the other aircraft in time to materially affect the separation. It was therefore concluded that providence had played a major part in events and that there had been a serious risk of collision. As such, the Board assigned a Risk Category A to this Airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2022-08-01-10:48&lat=54.196&lon=-1.314&zoom=12.4

Location