Accident Rohrbach Ro VIII Roland I M-CAAC, Thursday 19 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1928
Time:10:45
Type:Rohrbach Ro VIII Roland I
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: M-CAAC
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Ventas de Muniesa -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Madrid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in fog. Pilot August Kustler, radio-operator Heinrich Schiller, mechanic Maxe Steimauer and seven spanish passengers were considerable injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 20 April 1928, p25/21 April 1928, p23+24
WDAC