| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 2023 |
| Time: | 07:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-368ER |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AK28 |
| MSN: | 42266/1322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 398 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh Air Base (XXN/OERY) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Saudia flight SV806, a Boeing 777-368ER, suffered a runway excursion incident during landing at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC, Bangladesh.
The aircraft made an ILS approach to runway 14 in moderate rain with visibility of 1500 meters and cross wind of 05 knots from starboard.
According to the statement of the flight crew, the aircraft was stabilized on ILS approach for runway 14 at 1000 feet with autopilot engaged. During the final approach, the runway approach lights were sighted by the flight crew while approaching the ‘Minima’ (261 feet AGL). At this time the flight crew switched off the autopilot to hand-fly the aircraft for approach and landing.
According to the flight crew, the Localizer of the VGHS ILS RW 14 was fluctuating during the ILS approach. when the first visual contact with the approach lights was made by the flight crew, the position of the aircraft was slightly left of the runway approach-line of runway 14.
The flight crew, during hand-flying made the necessary correction to align the aircraft with the runway and to continue with the approach to land on runway 14.
The aircraft touched down on the left side of the centerline of the wet runway surface at 300-500 feet down the threshold line of runway 14 at an angle of about 10-12 degrees left heading with the runway centre-line heading.
After touchdown, the aircraft rolled along the left half of the runway concrete surface, tangentially on the left half of the centerline, for about 1500 feet and gradually kept veering further left until the left main landing gear went approximately 10-15 feet away from the runway shoulder concrete surface into the grassy-mud.
The aircraft then continued to roll down almost parallel to the runway left edge line with its left main gear remaining on the wet grassy mud, for about 1500 feet. During this time, the left main gear wheels overran over five concrete cable laying iron made pit-covers, of each having dimension of about 6 feet x 6 feet and crashing about three (3) pit-covers and associated
structures. Thereafter, the left main landing gear reverted back on the runway surface.
The aircraft then rolled down the runway end, back-tracked and was taxied to Parking Bay # 5 via the centre taxi track.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service on 18 July 2023.
Probable Cause
The probable cause of this serious incident of runway excursion was the captain’s delay in mandated action of taking over flight controls from the pilot flying inappropriate/aggravating response to an off-centreline wet/slippery runway landing.
Contributing factor was the deteriorating changing weather of medium to heavy rain and crosswind conditions during landing. Damage to the aircraft and escalated safety risk was attributed by un-chamfered ground Cable Laying manholes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA Bangladesh
Location