Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron , Friday 12 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Forest Service owned Beechcraft 58P Baron departed Ontario, California for Lancaster at 09:33 PDT and landed there at 09:53 PDT. After a briefing regarding fire tactics, this pilot relieved the leadplane currently working Lancaster at 15:00 PDT. The relieved pilot left the fire at 15:05 PDT.
The Baron then took over leadplane responsibility and was working with one airtanker on Division A, where it had already dropped half its load. The other half load was to be dropped farther down the hill.
The runs were generally southwest to northeast over heavily wooded rugged mountain terrain. During this time a helitack crewmember standing four and one half miles to the southeast, was videotaping the airtanker’s second drop.
After leading the airtanker on its second retardant run, the leadplane executed a steep pull-up left climbing turn. This is the point at which the mishap occurred.
The aircraft burned when it impacted the ground and was found in a nearly vertical nose-down attitude. The time was 15:40 PDT.

The cause of this mishap was narrowed down to one of two possibilities. Either the aircraft experienced a left engine (critical engine) malfunction while in a very steep left bank (in excess of 60 degrees) which resulted in a stall/spin or the pilot maneuvered the aircraft into an attitude (steep left bank with slow airspeed) that resulted in a stall/spin.

Sources:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service