Accident Mil Mi-2 SP-SDU, Saturday 25 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: SP-SDU
MSN: 514540125
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casarabonela -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ronda
Destination airport:Ronda
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Strong turbulence pushed the helicopter against a slope, while the helicopter was hovering. The rotor impacted against the rocks and the helicopter crashed.

Sources:

CIAIAC