Accident Air Tractor AT-502 EC-FKV, Tuesday 1 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-FKV
MSN: 502-0162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campillo de Paravientos -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Campillo de Paravientos
Destination airport:Campillo de Paravientos
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was based at the forest airstrip of Campillo de Paravientos (Cuenca) and was dedicated to firefighting.
Following the declaration of a fire, the aircraft took off for four landings before returning to base. On final approach and about 300 meters from heading 09, the pilot attempted to increase power and, failing to do so, made a forced landing on the lowest and flattest part of the terrain. During the landing, the aircraft struck several pine trees, which caused serious damage to the planes and tail; the engine mount broke and fell to the ground. O
ther damages caused were, apart from several trees, a pole and a stretch of telephone cable. The landing occurred 700 meters from the left side of the runway and 600 meters from the extension of the headland opposite to the one it was operating from.

Sources:

CIAIAC