Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83(SF) N967CE, Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83(SF)
Owner/operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N967CE
MSN: 49855/1728
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft landed, made a 180 degree turn at end of runway in order to back taxi due to construction, taxied to parking and later it was discovered there was damage to the nosewheel.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JUL-23,BETHEL,N967CE

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n967ce#314cfd6e

Location