Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GFHT, Saturday 6 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Frontier Heli
Registration: C-GFHT
MSN: 30032
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mamina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, in mamina, chile, was landing at the 11,500 foot level of a mountain. down flowing air was encountered in the landing zone. the a/c hit hard, then rolled over. the pilot and 2 pax were seriously injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0091