Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GIMU, Friday 30 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GIMU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Yarmouth -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NOSE DROPPED QUICKLY ON TOUCHDOWN. PILOT PULLED AFT CYCLIC & ROTOR CONTACTED TAIL BOOM. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Sources:

CADORS 1993A0125