Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D C-FTPH, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Corporate Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FTPH
MSN: 1375
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENROUTE CAPER PASS AT 6500'. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CONDITIONS, A SKID SNAGGED A ROCK & THE HELI. ROLLED OVER. 4 OCCUPANTS ESCAPED WITH INJURY BEFORE THE HELI. BURNED & WAS DESTROYED.

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0254