Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 C-GMIV, Friday 27 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GMIV
MSN: 1161
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Mountain -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HELICOPTER CRASHED AT BIRCH MOUNTAIN SITE. 2 SOB., MINOR INJURIES. BOTH OCCUPANTS PICKED UP BY CANADIAN HELICOPTERS.

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0326