Accident Bell 205 C-FJTF, Friday 24 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Campbell Helis
Registration: C-FJTF
MSN: 30012
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edson -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 205 helicopter was engaged in a slinging operation. An eyewitness observed the helicopter pitch nose down, nose up, and then rotate into tall trees. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was taken by medivac to an Edmonton hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93W0159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1993W0287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1990 C-FJTF Nationwide Helicopters Ltd. 0 27 mls W of Buffalo Narrows, SK sub