Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-FSPR, Wednesday 24 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1993
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Corporate Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FSPR
MSN: 1814
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT OVERSHOT FIRST ATTEMT TO LAND ON ICE CAP. SECOND ATTEMPT WAS A FLAT APPROACH AND HELICOPTER LANDED SHORT, BOUNCED, SEVERED TAIL BOOM AND ROLLED OVER. HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0433