Accident Bell 206L-3 C-GPRM, Saturday 1 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Pyramid Helos
Registration: C-GPRM
MSN: 51316
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Caslo -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LANDED ON A MOUNTAIN OUTCROP TO CHECK SNOW CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD REDUCED POWER AND WAS ABOUT TO EXIT THE A/C WHEN IT BEGAN TO SLIDE BACKWARDS OFF THE OUTCROP. THE PILOT JUMPED FROM THE A/C. THE A/C WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0001