| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Mars Construction |
| Registration: | C-FOXJ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alberni -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DURING NORMAL OPERATIONS THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT CARRIED OUT AN AUTOROTATION. THE A/C LANDED HARD ON A LOGGING ROAD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. PILOT REPORTED NO FUEL IN TANKS. TANKS WERE FILLED PREVIOUS NIGHT.
Sources:
CADORS 1994P0033