Accident Bell 212 C-GKTL, Monday 21 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1994
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GKTL
MSN: 32124
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tyax Loge North -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off from the 5000ft level, during a heliskiing lift, the helicopter created a whiteout condition and drifted into high ground and crashed. There were no reported injuries but substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2014 C-GKTL Great Slave Helicopters / ECO Copters 0 8 nm NNE Iscozacin Base non