Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D C-GHAQ, Friday 11 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-GHAQ
MSN: 1542
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:86 miles w of Attiwapiskat -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF C-GHAQ (AN AEROSPATIALE AS350) WAS HOVER TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF AN ARRIVING BELL 206B (C-GNBS). BOTH PILOTS WERE ABLE TO SET THE HELICOPTERS ON THE GROUND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT

Sources:

CADORS 1994O0131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1999 C-GHAQ Four Seasons Aviation Ltd. 0 Brampton airport (CNC3) unk
15 March 2022 N99676 Alpine Air Alaska LLC 0 Valdez, AK sub