Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-GAHG, Friday 18 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GAHG
MSN: 1047
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:40 E Golden -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft lost power and he tried to land on a service road. The aircraft came to rest near the road and was substantially damaged. The pilot and four passengers were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94P0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0088