Accident Hughes 369D C-GHNF, Tuesday 3 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHNF
MSN: 77-0165D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jean Lesage Airport -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During testing to obtain his P.P.C., the pilot carried out an autorotation which resulted in the tail striking the ground heavily. No injuries. Damage to the tail rotor.

Sources:

CADORS 1994Q0226