Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GZAR, Tuesday 14 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GZAR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the R-22 helicopter, with one passenger, took off from the E&B helipad. Before the helicopter entered translation the pilot overpitched the main rotor and the main rotor rpm decayed. The helicopter descended into the river. The pilot and passenger were not injured, and were rescued immediately. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0208