Accident Bell 204B C-GAHN, Tuesday 12 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GAHN
MSN: 2044
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Robertson -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot heard 2 explosions resembling a supercharger, followed by the motor stopping. The pilot dropped the exterior load from about 10 feet above ground and landed at a small clearing. He suffered some back pains due to a hard landing and a ground employee was slightly injured. Major damage. An initial inspection revealed some pieces of metal in chip detector and missing 6 litres of oil.

Sources:

CADORS 1994Q0376