Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FBVL, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FBVL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Markham, ONT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot on solo flight was hovering at Markham airport when the helicopter turned over and hit the ground. No reported injuries. Extensive damage to aircraft. Ops. Impact -- none.

Sources:

CADORS 1994O0437