| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Abitibi Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FHAU |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumbler Ridge -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Aerospatiale AS350 BA, with a 100-foot long-line attached, was flying an approach to a staging area to pick up a sling-load of seismic equipment. The pilot reported that while he was in a high hover, the main rotor made contact with a tree (the tree was behind him and outside his field of view). This was followed by a decrease in main rotor rpm (rotor droop) and a momentary sound of the low rotor warning horn. The pilot increased collective pitch to clear some trees, released the long line and made an emergency landing in a nearby creek bed. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured. The investigation determined that the low rotor horn came on momentarily as a result of the tree strike.
Causes and Contributing Factors
The pilot was hovering the helicopter in an area where trees were behind the aircraft and out of his line of sight, and he allowed the rotor blades to come into contact with the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94P0244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 1994P0429