| Date: | Sunday 20 November 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FKJB |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling Mountain -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter settled into soft snow on landing. The rotor struck a snow bank and the machine rolled over. There were no passengers and the pilot was not injured. The pilot had full survival gear and was picked up next morning.
Sources:
CADORS 1994P0464