Accident Hughes 369D C-GVOU, Tuesday 3 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1995
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Panther Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GVOU
MSN: 49-0486D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5 MLS EAST OF CHILKO LAKE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Hughes 369D helicopter had dropped off the three heli-ski passengers and was about to land on a small frozen lake. Just prior to touchdown, while in the hover, the downwash caused a whiteout in blowing snow. The pilot lost visual reference with the ground. The helicopter drifted left and rolled onto its left side. It was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured and exited the helicopter without difficulty. A search was initiated and the pilot and skiers were rescued.

Sources:

CADORS 1995P0003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1998 C-GVOU Precision Heli-Lift Inc. 0 100 Mile House (12 MN) unk