Accident Bell 47G-4 C-FPTA, Thursday 5 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FPTA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Arauco, Chile -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 47T (soloy conversion) made a hard landing at the end of a spray run. Damage is reported as substantial. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1995P0007