| Date: | Thursday 23 February 1995 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FALV |
| MSN: | 30816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GLACIER DOME -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the helicopter approached for a landing it encountered an area of subsiding air. The pilot could not arrest the high sink rate which subsequently developed, and the aircraft made a hard landing. Although subtantial damage to the underside of the helicopter was sustained, none of the occupants were injured.
Sources:
CADORS 1995P0083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 2003 |
C-FALV |
Alpine Helicopters |
0 |
Birch Mountain Lookout |
 |
sub |