| Date: | Thursday 13 April 1995 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Tundra Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GWRY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KENNEDY LAKE -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While attempting to assist a stuck vehicle with a longline the helicopter lost power. The helicopter landed hard with low rotor RPM. The helicopter fuel load was approx. 15 gal. and the operator believes that due to the aircraft attitude acheived during the towing operation the fuel supply line was exposed to air causing the flameout. The pilot was not injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 1995P0150