Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-GHAV, Sunday 14 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-GHAV
MSN: 2758
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:HINTON, 35 MI NW, ALBERTA -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH TO REFUEL AT A STAGING AREA, AT APPROX 100 FT AGL, A/C BEGAN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND HEAVILY. TAIL BOOM SEPARATED AND MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE DAMAGED. PILOT REPORTED A GUSTY ZERO TO 20 KT. TAILWIND CONTRIBUTED TO A/C SETTLING IN A VORTEX RING STATE. MINOR INJURIES. DAMAGE SUBSTANTIAL.

Sources:

CADORS 1995W0144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2008 C-GHAV Helicopter Transport Services 0 Rivière George sub