Accident Junkers F13bi D-206, Wednesday 27 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1927
Time:14:25
Type:Junkers F13bi
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-206
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amöneburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a side of a hill and caught fire during emergency landing between Kassel and Gießen. Passengers from or to holiday of Juist Island. Pilot Rudolf Dörr, mechanic Ihlow and passenger Dr Milch died in the flames. Passengers Bauer and Kuhlmann were thrown out and both died of your injuries.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 28+29 July 1927