Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-GNPU, Sunday 3 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GNPU
MSN: 1167
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:ANGOL -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While engaged in fire suppression activities in Chile, the helicopter landed and the fire crew disembarked. The pilot kept the Helicopter at 100% rotor RPM, locked the flight controls, and got out to attach the bambi bucket to the belly hook. After retrieving the long-line, he observed the helicopter tipping backwards; he rushed to the right side of the helicopter and mounted the right skid in an attempt to prevent the helicopter from tipping over further. By this stage, the helicopter was airborne, and, as a result of the pilot's weight on the right skid, the machine rolled to the right, on top of him. Pilot escaped with minor injury; the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 1995P0488