Accident Hughes 369E C-FDML, Tuesday 2 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Nova Scotia Lands Forest
Registration: C-FDML
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hawkesbury, N.S. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After engine shut down, during rotor coastdown, a gust of wind caused one of the main rotor blades to strike the tail boom resulting in substantial damage. TSB case closed.

Sources:

CADORS 1996A0103