This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Keystone K-47 Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | Commander Noel Davis and Lt Stanton Wooster |
| Registration: | NX179 |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langley Field, nr Hampton, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Langley Field |
| Destination airport: | Langley Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two US Navy aviators were preparing their Keystone tri-motor biplane for a proposed Atlantic Ocean crossing.
The attempt was being sponsored by the American Legion.
The plane's original Liberty engines had been replaced by Wright Whirlwinds, presumably for better fuel economy. Unfortunately this modification left the aircraft seriously underpowered.
On the 26th of April 1927 a test flight was carried out and the plane struggled to climb to 50 feet above the ground. A grove of trees ahead could not be cleared by climbing, so a turn was made to avoid them.
The turn caused the aircraft to lose flying speed and it settled back to earth, landing in a marsh.
The nose dug into the soft ground and the plane turned over and was wrecked, killing both pilots.
Sources:
https://howlingpixel.com/wiki/Keystone_Pathfinder https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVADMVT2NURQMAEISCJN2ZOLJHVC-DEADLY-PLANE-CRASH/query/Air+crash Netherlands national archive, photo of the crashed aircraft:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/dbbf5a50-20ae-3f35-e134-74f27683fd8a 