Accident Bell 206B C-GUMO, Monday 22 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 1996
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GUMO
MSN: 1943
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sept-Iles airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The bear paw equipped helicopter was practising autorotations and landed harder than anticipated. No injuries. Major damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1996 C-GUMO Viking Helicopters 1 Ile René Levasseur (Relais Gabriel) unk
28 April 2000 C-GUMO Canadian Helicopters Eastern Ltd 0 River Boyer, St-Charles de Bellechasse, Quebec w/o