Accident Bell 205A-1 C-FMQN, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Campbell Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FMQN
MSN: 30082
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:SPEARMINT GLACIER (WHISTLER) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach for landing at 8,000 feet ASL, the pilot of the Bell 205 helicopter encountered a whiteout-like condition in swirling snow. He lost visual reference and touched down hard, resulting in damage to the skid-gear. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2002 C-FMQN Campbell Helicopters 0 Tobin Lake, SK sub